Select Page

Our Policies

Privacy and Photo Policies

Spanline Australia Privacy Policy Last updated:  March 2021

Introduction

Spanline Australia, and its franchisee network (collectively, We), is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and Why Do We Collect It?

We collect Personal Information to provide our services to you (including but not limited to providing recommendations, quotes, sales, accepting payments, monitoring performance and quality, providing material, installation and servicing) (Company Services) and for our business operations (including informing customers about our developments and promotions and monitoring the performance of our franchisees). If you choose not to provide the information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. We describe the main types of Personal Information we collect and the main reasons why we collect that information below.

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone, facsimile numbers, information related to credit worthiness, billing information and, where applicable, employee related records (including tax file numbers).

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including:

  • Correspondence by:
    • Telephone;
    • Facsimile;
    • Email.
  • Interacting with the Company via our website: www.spanline.com.au (Company Website).
  • In person interactions in our display centres or on site.
  • From forms or contracts that you enter into with us.
  • From media and publications.
  • From other publicly available sources.
  • From cookies.
  • From analytic programs.
  • From third parties.
  • Public Information and Posts. This can include comments or content you post online via the Company Website or our social media accounts and the information about you which comes with those posts. This may include your name, user name, comments, likes, tweets, status, profile information and picture(s). Public Information and Posts are available to everyone who views our Company Website and may be displayed in search results on external search engines;
  • Information from third party Social Media. If you access or log-in to the Company Website via a third party social media service, we may also include information from that social media service. This may include: your user name for that service; any information or content you have permitted the social media service to share with us (such as your profile picture(s), email address, followers or friends lists); and any other information you have made public (including other posts you make using your social media profile). Please note We will never, collect your social media profile password. When you access Company Services through your social media profile, or when you connect a Company Service to your social media profile, you authorise us to collect and handle your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Information from Other Sources. We may supplement information we collect about you with information from other sources. This may be collected via publicly available sources, data providers, as well as information from our business partners (or related and affiliated companies located in Australia or internationally.)

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you visit other websites from here, We advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

How We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing the Company Services to you, providing information to our clients, improving customer experience, research, data analysis, marketing, complying with our legal and regulatory obligations, and otherwise to manage our business. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;
  • Where required or authorised by law; and
  • Where deemed reasonably necessary by us, between our franchise network.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We hold such information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas (please see below).

We take reasonable measures to safeguard the Personal Information we hold about you from loss, theft and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification.

This includes but is not limited to:

  • We take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to our online and computerised systems by utilising software and measures such as firewalls, data encryption, virus detection software, and password restricted access.
  • We train all of our staff to handle and use your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy and applicable Australian privacy laws.
  • When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Overseas transfers of Personal Information

Most of our information is stored in Australia however, from time to time We may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions. Currently some of our cloud based servers are based in the United States of America.

Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store Personal Information will not always involve a disclosure of Personal Information to that overseas provider.  However, by providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to the storage of such information on overseas servers and acknowledge that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act.

Direct marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success.  We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard.  We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities.  We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.

We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us.  You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Cookies and Other Analytics

A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time.  We use cookies to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the Website.  This information will help to better adapt the Website to suit personal requirements. 

We also may use, from time to time, such analytic and tracking tools as Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel, Google Ads Conversion tracking and Hotjar.

While cookies and tracking tools allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual.  For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions.  If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, We may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Updates to Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time.  The date at the top of this Privacy Policy tells you when it was last updated. Any changes to this Privacy Policy become effective when we publish it online.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you are concerned with the way We have handled your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer with your complaint.  We will make available to you a privacy complaint form, which you will be required to complete and return to us.  This will ensure the prompt investigation of your complaint.  If We have not handled your Personal Information in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns promptly. If you are still concerned, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner via [email protected]

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email: [email protected]
Mail: ATTN: Spanline Australia, PO Box 1006 Byron Bay, NSW 2481
Telephone: (02) 6685 8088 Facsimile: (02) 6685 8235

 

Want to learn more about the Spanline difference?